David Spade

4th Annual Variety's Power of Comedy Presented by Xbox One - Arrivals

Birth Name: David Wayne Spade

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 22, 1964

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Swiss-German, Dutch

David Spade is an American comedian, actor, writer, musician, dancer, and television personality.

David has a daughter with Playboy Playmate Jillian Grace. David’s sister-in-law was fashion designer and businessperson Kate Spade, who was the late wife of his brother, entrepreneur Andy Spade.

David’s paternal grandfather was Wayne Morrell Spade (the son of Frederick/Frederic/Fred Austin Spade and Margaret Ellen Immel). Wayne was born in Michigan. Frederick was the son of Cyrus L./W. Spade and Sarah Elizabeth Henry. Margaret was the daughter of Moses Immel and Eve/Eva Spade.

David’s paternal grandmother was Florence Grace Little (the daughter of John Conger Little and Lydia Belle Ream). Florence was born in Indiana. John was the son of Andrew Judson Little and Amanda McDowell. Lydia was the daughter of Silas Ream and Anna Elva Bell/Belle.

David’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Edward Meek (the son of William H. Meek and Alice Cora Finney). Joseph was born in Ohio. William was the son of Oliver Madison Meek and Sarah Ellen VanHoose.

David’s maternal grandmother was Clara Louise Meyers (the daughter of Richard Stover Meyers and Gertrude Maria Lambert). Clara was born in Ohio. Richard was the son of Charles H. Meyers/Myers and Mahala Jane Golden. Gertrude was the daughter of Green B./R. Lambert and Margaret Sarah Alice Corbin.

Sources: Genealogy of David Spade – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of David Spade (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of David’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Amanda (McDowell) Little – https://www.newspapers.com

Photo by PrPhotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.