Christopher Mintz-Plasse

by follers on October 19, 2012

Birth Name: Christopher Charles Plasse

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 20, 1989

Ethnicity:
*18.75% French-Canadian
*6.25% Irish
*25% Polish
*50% Ashkenazi Jewish

Christopher Mintz-Plasse is an American actor, comedian, and drummer.

Christopher’s father is from a Catholic family, of half Polish, three eighths French-Canadian, and one eighth Irish, descent. Christopher’s mother is Jewish (from a family from Austria, Hungary, Russia, Germany, and Poland).

Christopher’s paternal grandfather was Eldege “Al” G. Plasse (the son of Eldege Peter Plasse and Helen D. Dupre). Christopher’s great-grandfather Eldege was born in Massachusetts, the son of French-Canadian parents André/Andrew Plasse and Rose Délima Cournoyer. Helen was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of John Baptiste Dupre, Jr., who was of French-Canadian descent, and Maria O’Neil, who was the daughter of Irish parents.

Christopher’s paternal grandmother was Joan Stolarczyk (the daughter of Czeslaw/Chester J. Stolarczyk and Alexandra A. Krupinski). Joan was born in Massachusetts, to Polish parents. Czeslaw was the son of Peter Stolarczyk and Paulina Dudek. Alexandra was the daughter of Kazemier Krupienska and Ludwika Danilowic.

Christopher’s maternal grandfather is William Arthur Mintz (the son of Charles B. Mintz and Margaret Winkler). William was born in New York. Charles was a prominent film producer and distributor, and was born in Pennsylvania, to Austrian Jewish parents, Wolf/Wolfe/William Mintz and Mary Hershfield/Hershfeld. Christopher’s great-grandmother Margaret, known as M.J. Winkler, was a key figure in silent animation history, and was involved in the histories of Max and Dave Fleischer, Pat Sullivan, Otto Messmer, and Walt Disney. Margaret’s brother, Christopher’s great-great-uncle, was animation producer George Winkler. Margaret was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, the daughter of Leopold Winkler and Katherine/Catharina Deutsch.

Christopher’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Jane Simon (the daughter of Sidney Charles Simon and Ruth Mae Israel). Sidney was Jewish, and was born in New York, the son of Isaac Simon, who was born in Russia, and of Minnie Levy, who was born in England. Ruth was the daughter of Joseph Israel, a German Jewish immigrant, and of Frances Goldwater, who was born in California. Christopher’s great-great-grandmother Frances was the daughter of Julius Abraham Goldwasser/Goldwater, a Polish Jewish immigrant, from Konin, Poznanskiego (whose own parents were Hirsch/Hersch Goldwasser and Scheindel-Chawe/Fravda) and Augusta Newmark, a Polish Jewish immigrant, from Lubawa, Iława County, Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship (whose parents, Christopher’s matrilineal great-great-great-great-grandparents, were Nathan Neumark/Newmark and Ernestine Kurzinsky).

Christopher’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, Hirsch/Hersch Goldwasser and Scheindel-Chawe/Fravda, were also the paternal great-grandparents of politician Barry Goldwater, who was the Republican nominee for President of the United States in 1964. Thus, Christopher and Barry are second cousins, three times removed.

Sources: Christopher’s paternal grandfather, Eldege “Al” G. Plasse, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christopher’s paternal grandmother, Joan Stolarczyk, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Christopher’s paternal grandmother, Joan Stolarczyk – http://www.bartelfuneralhome.com

Genealogy of Christopher’s paternal great-great-grandfather, André Plasse (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Christopher’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Rose Délima Cournoyer – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Christopher’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen D. Dupre, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Christopher’s maternal grandparents, William Arthur Mintz and Barbara Jane Simon – https://familysearch.org

Christopher’s maternal grandfather, William Arthur Mintz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Christopher’s maternal great-grandparents, Sidney Charles Simon and Ruth Mae Israel – https://www.geni.com

Christopher’s maternal great-grandfather, Sidney Charles Simon, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christopher’s maternal great-grandmother, Ruth Mae Israel, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Christopher’s second cousin, three times removed, Barry Goldwater – http://www.wargs.com

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: