Christopher Lee

by follers on May 8, 2014

"Skyfall" Royal World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Christopher Frank Carandini Lee

Date of Birth: 27 May, 1922

Place of Birth: St. George Hanover Square, London, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 7 June, 2015

Place of Death: Chelsea, London, England

Ethnicity: English, 1/8th Italian

Christopher Lee was a British actor, singer, and writer. Christopher’s mother, Contessa Estelle Marie (Carandini di Sarzano), was born in India, of one quarter Italian and three quarters English, ancestry. Christopher’s father, Lieutenant Colonel Geoffrey Trollope Lee, was English. His niece (sister’s daughter) is actress Harriet Walter.

Christopher’s paternal grandfather was Ellis Lee (the son of Henry Lee and Maria Matilda Tilson). Henry was the son of Henry Lee and Susannah Stubbing. Maria Matilda was the daughter of Thomas Tilson and Maria Matilda Johnson.

Christopher’s paternal grandmother was Constance Helen Trollope (the daughter of George Francis Trollope and Constance Hayward/Haward). George was the son of George Trollope and Mary Mann. Constance was the daughter of William Hayward/Haward and Constance Stapleton.

Christopher’s maternal grandfather was Francesco/Frank Giacomo/James Carandini (the son of Girolamo/Jerome Carandini, the 10th Marquis of Sarzano, and of Maria Burgess, an opera singer). Francesco was born in Australia, to an Italian father (from Modena, Emilia-Romagna) and an English mother. Girolamo was the son of Francesco Carandini and Rosa Tampellini. Maria was the daughter of James Burgess and Martha Medwin.

Christopher’s maternal grandmother was Florence Annie Clemenston (the daughter of Charles Doxat Clementson and Anne Frederica/Fredericka Beck). Florence was English. Charles was the son of Charles Clementson and Juliana. Anne was born in Cape Town, South Africa.

Sources: Genealogies of Christopher Lee – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Photo by PrPhotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 12, 2016 at 3:16 pm

Anne Frederica (Beck) Clementson was born in Cape Town, South Africa.

fuzzybear44 June 13, 2015 at 4:50 am

His vampire movies always cracked me up, drowning a vampire in running water(priceless). R.I.P Christopher

Previous post:

Next post: