Chris Noth

Chris Noth

Birth Name: Christopher David Noth

Place of Birth: Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 13, 1954

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish
*37.5% German
*12.5% English

Chris Noth is an American actor. He is the son of Jeanne L. Parr, a CBS news reporter, and Charles James Noth, an attorney. His father was of half German and half Irish descent. His mother was of one half Irish, one quarter English, and one quarter German, descent.

Chris is married to actress Tara Lynn Wilson, with whom he has a son.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was George Joseph Noth, Sr. (the son of Henry Noth and Theresa Mueller). George was born in Iowa, to German parents, his father from Baden, Achim, Lower Saxony.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Mary “Mae” Helen McGuire (the daughter of Charles James McGuire and Jennie A. Murphy). Charles was born in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, of Irish descent, the son of Dennis McGuire and Ann. Jennie was born in Ohio, to Irish parents, Patrick Murphy and Jamie Scott.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Lester William Parr (the son of Frederick S. Parr and Clara Romeis). Frederick was of English descent, the son of Lafayette Parr, who was born in New York, and of Maria Lester, who was born in England. Clara was of German ancestry, the daughter of Ambrose Romeis and Katherine Kraatz.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Gladys J. Kernan (the daughter of John Henry Kernan and Eliza/Liza C. Connors). John was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents, Phillip or John Kernan/Kiernan, from County Cavan/Cavin, and Bridget Murtaugh/Murtha, from County Clare. Eliza was born in Wisconsin, also to Irish parents, Patrick Connor and Mary Harrigan.

Sources: Genealogy of Chris Noth – https://www.geni.com

Chris’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chris Noth (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

5 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    I though he was Italian, Spanish, Portuguese or Greek for sure. He could even be Iranian. I never guessed those mixtures. However, Europe has a lot of Middle Eastern people especially in England so being English means nothing on its own he would need a dna test.

  2. phaedra says:

    Another dark Irishman.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.