Charlie Sheen

Sheen in 2007, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Carlos Irwin Estevez

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 3, 1965

Ethnicity: Galician Spanish (paternal grandfather), Irish, English, Scottish, possibly other

Charlie Sheen is an American actor. He is the son of actor Martin Sheen (born Ramón Antonio Gerardo Estévez) and Janet Templeton. He has three siblings, actors Emilio Estévez, Ramón Estevez, and Renée Estevez. Charlie has five children, one with his former partner, Paula Profit, two with his former wife, actress Denise Richards, and two with his former wife, actress Brooke Mueller.

Charlie’s father is of half Spanish and half Irish ancestry. Charlie’s maternal grandmother’s ancestry included English and Scottish. His father is Catholic and his mother is Baptist.

In 2011, when Charlie was accused of making an anti-Jewish comment, he stated that his mother is Jewish. It appears that this is not correct. At the very least, Charlie’s maternal grandmother was definitely not Jewish.

Charlie’s paternal grandfather was Francisco Estévez Martinez (the son of Jose Manuel N. Estévez Fernandez and Dolores Martinez). Francisco was born in Parderrubias, Salceda de Caselas, Galicia. Jose was the son of Augustín Estévez Martinez and Maria/Maita/Marta Fernandez Baquíero/Baquero. Dolores was the daughter of Carmen Martinez.

Charlie’s paternal grandmother was Mary Anne Phelan (the daughter of Michael James Phelan and Anna/Anne Jane McGlin). Charlie’s grandmother Mary Anne was born in Borrisokane, Tipperary, Ireland. Michael was the son of Patrick Phelan and Margaret Drennan. Charlie’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of John McGlin and Jane Rogers.

It is unclear who Charlie’s biological maternal grandfather was.

Charlie’s maternal grandmother was Lena/Lee Ann Helene/Helen Martin (the daughter of Thomas/Tom Samuel Martin and Martha Fayette Flint/Flynt). Lena was born in Kentucky, and had English and Scottish ancestry. Thomas was the son of Ananias Martin and Parthenia Osborne. Martha was the daughter of Hyrum/Hiram Flint and Mary Porter/Prater.

Sources: Genealogies of Charlie Sheen – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Charlie’s maternal grandmother, Lena/Lee Ann Helene/Helen Martin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

95 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    You should put that it is unclear who his biological maternal grandfather is because his biological maternal grandfather raped his maternal grandmother …

  2. phaedra says:

    Spaniards don’t look him. He looks like a Mestizo. He looks like a typical man of European and Native American ancestry.

  3. neiltennant says:

    he could easily pass for italian :-)

    he is a cool guy and a cult figure

    despite his brother EMILIO ESTEVES who was blonde and blue eyed when he was in his 20s and 30s CHARLIE always had been darker

  4. Check7t says:

    He’s 100% white, a Spaniard, a white Spaniard.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.