Larry Flynt RIP

Flynt in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Larry Claxton Flynt, Jr.

Date of Birth: November 1, 1942

Place of Birth: Lakeville, Magoffin, Kentucky, United States

Date of Death: February 10, 2021

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Welsh, and Scottish, likely remote Dutch

Larry Flynt was an American publisher. He was president of Larry Flynt Publications, which published Hustler, among many other magazines.

Larry was the son of Edith (Arnett) and Larry Claxton Flynt, who was a sharecropper and WWII veteran. Larry, his parents, and his grandparents, were all born in Magoffin Co., Ky. His brother, Jimmy Flynt, co-founded Hustler with Larry.

Larry was shot in 1978 and subsequently paralyzed.

Larry was married to Elizabeth Berrios, until his death. He was previously married to Althea Flynt, until her death. He had five children from other wives and relationships. Larry was played by Woody Harrelson in the film The People Vs. Larry Flynt (1996), with Courtney Love as Althea.

He was a (satirical) candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1984.

Larry’s paternal grandfather was Ernest R. Flynt (the son of Miles Flynt and Ella Hazlett). Miles was the son of John James Flint and Fada McFarland. Ella was the daughter of James Preston Hazelett and Amazinda Patrick.

Larry’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth “Lizzie” Arnett (the daughter of George Milton Arnett and Celia McGuire).

Larry’s maternal grandfather was Greely/Greeley Arnett (the son of Wiley/William Arnett and Nancy Noe/Vanderpool). William was the son of Stephen David Arnett and Elizabeth Howard.

Larry’s maternal grandmother was named Rosa Lee Craft.

Sources: Genealogies of Larry Flynt – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.