Carla Gugino

by ethnic on May 12, 2010

"Every Day" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Carla N. Gugino

Place of Birth: Sarasota, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 29, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Italian, including Sicilian (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Carla Gugino is an American actress. She is known for playing Sally Jupiter in the film Watchmen (2009), among many other roles.

Her father, Carl F. Gugino, was a prominent orthodontist, who co-developed the first computerized cephalometric and visual treatment objective (VTO) program.

Carla’s paternal grandparents were Anthony S. Gugino and Emojane/Emojean/Emogena/Emmegine Ursitti (the daughter of Gerardo/Girardo “George” W./M. Ursitti and Nunzia/Nuncia “Minnie” T. D. Rubio/Di Rubis). Anthony was born in Valledolmo, Città Metropolitana di Palermo, Sicily, Italy. Emojane was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Carla’s mother’s maiden name is Burgess.

Sources: Carla’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Carla’s paternal grandfather, Anthony S. Gugino – https://www.findagrave.com

Carla’s paternal grandmother, Emojane/Emojean/Emogena/Emmegine Ursitti, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Emojane/Emojean/Emogena/Emmegine Ursitti on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Carla’s paternal great-grandmother, Nunzia/Nuncia “Minnie” T. D. (Rubio/Di Rubis) Ursitti – https://www.findagrave.com

http://www.tvguide.com
http://www.sptimes.com

photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew July 21, 2017 at 3:58 pm

Previous post:

Next post: