Bruce Springsteen

2013 MusiCares Person of the Year Honoring Bruce Springsteen - Arrivals

Birth Name: Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen

Place of Birth: Long Branch, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 23, 1949

Ethnicity:
*Irish, some Dutch (father)
*Italian/Sicilian (mother)

Bruce Springsteen is an American singer, songwriter, guitarist, and humanitarian activist.

He is the son of Adele Ann (Zerilli) and Douglas Frederick Springsteen. His father was of at least three quarters Irish, and some Dutch, descent. Some of his Irish ancestors were from Rathangan, County Kildare. His mother was of Italian/Sicilian ancestry.

He is married to singer, songwriter, and guitarist Patti Scialfa, with whom he has three children.

Bruce’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Casper Springsteen, who was born, c. 1620, in Groningen, the Netherlands, and to his wife, Geertje “Catherine” Jans, born, c. 1620, also in Groningen.

Bruce’s paternal grandfather was Frederick H. “Fred” Springsteen (the son of Anthony Springsteen and Martha Ann O’Hagan). Frederick was born in New Jersey. Anthony was the son of Alexander A. Springsteen and Harriet McGinty Smith. Martha was the daughter of Irish parents, William O’Hagan/O’Hagen and Mary.

Bruce’s paternal grandmother was Alice Helena McNicholl/McNicholas (the daughter of Jane). Alice was born in New Jersey.

Bruce’s maternal grandfather was Antonio A. “Anthony” Zerilli (the son of Raffaele/Raffaela Zerilli and Raffaella Aiello). Antonio, a lawyer, was born in Vico Equense, Province of Naples, Campania, Italy. Raffaele was the son of Andrea Zerilli (1827-1901), who was born in Palma di Montechiaro, Province of Agrigento, Sicily, Italy. In 1852, Andrea married Bruce’s great-great-grandmother Rosa Veniero (1831-1912).

Bruce’s maternal grandmother was Adelina/Adele Sorrentino. Adelina was Italian.

Sources: Genealogies of Bruce Springsteen – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.angelfire.com
https://www.geni.com

Article about Bruce’s Irish ancestry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://irishamerica.com

Genealogies of Bruce Springsteen (focusing on his father’s side) – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Bruce’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Bruce’s father on the 1940 the U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bruce’s paternal grandfather, Frederick H. “Fred” Springsteen, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Bruce’s paternal great-grandparents, Anthony Springsteen and Martha Ann O’Hagan – https://familysearch.org

Bruce’s paternal great-grandfather, Anthony Springsteen, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bruce’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

New York passenger arrival record of Bruce’s maternal great-grandfather, Raffaele Zerilli – https://familysearch.org

Some of Bruce’s family history – https://pinkcadillacmusic.wordpress.com
https://pinkcadillacmusic.wordpress.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

24 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.