Andy Cohen

Cohen in 2017, photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Andrew Joseph Cohen

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1968

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Andy Cohen is an American reality television producer, author, and talk and radio host. He has hosted the show Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen since 2009.

Andy is the son of Evelyn and Louis Cohen. He has a son.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2021) stated that Andy’s genetic ancestry is:

*100% Ashkenazi Jewish

Genetically, he was found to have a common ancestor with actress Scarlett Johansson, through her mother’s side.

Andy’s paternal grandfather was the son of Yehuda Lev/Louis/Lewis Cohen and Sora/Sarah Kruvant/Kruvand. Louis was born in Kovno, Lithuania. Sarah likely was born in Čekiškė. She was the daughter of Schmuel/Shmuel Kruvand/Simon Cruvand and Riva/Rive-Leah/Rebecca Rosenblatt.

Andy’s maternal grandfather was Benjamin/Ben/Bennie Allen (the son of Azriel Zelig Jeleń/Louis Allen and Ida Levey). Benjamin was born in Illinois. Andy named his son after him. Louis was born in Wysokie Mazowieckie, Poland, the son of Moszek Aron Jeleń and Dwerka Srebrolów.

Sources: Genealogy of Andy’s paternal great-grandmother, Sora/Sarah Kruvant/Kruvand (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Andy’s maternal grandfather, Benjamin/Ben/Bennie Allen, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.