Bruce Campbell

by follers on May 9, 2014

2012 USA Network's Upfront - Arrivals

Birth Name: Bruce Lorne Campbell

Place of Birth: Royal Oak, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 22, 1958

Ethnicity: Scottish, English

Bruce Campbell is an American actor, director, writer, producer, and author. He is the son of Joanne Louise (Pickens) and Charles Newton Campbell.

Bruce’s paternal grandfather was Donald McKenzie Campbell (the son of Hugh Campbell and Ellen Mary Campbell). Hugh was Scottish, the son of Hugh Campbell and Celinda Philany Harris. Ellen Mary was born in New York, the daughter of Peter P. Campbell and Margaret McKenzie, both of Scottish origin.

Bruce’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Durfee Newton (the daughter of Charles Damon Newton and Nellie A. E. Durfee). Charles was the son of Daniel Newton and Polly Ann Brundage. Nellie was the daughter of Charlie/Charles Willis Durfee and Rose Henderson.

Bruce’s maternal grandfather was Paul Raymond Pickens (the son of George Alfred Pickens and Perlina D. Gibbins). George was the son of John William Pickens and Sarah Jane Adams. Perlina was the daughter of James Gibbins and Emeline Shields.

Bruce’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie Louise Dooley (the daughter of Charles David Dooley and Grace Zeulah Walker). Charles was born in Derbyshire, England, the son of Charles Dooley and Elizabeth Emily Potter. Grace was the daughter of Joseph A. Walker and Alice “Allie” Ward.

Sources: Genealogy of Bruce Campbell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Bruce Campbell (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Bruce’s paternal grandfather, Donald McKenzie Campbell, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bruce’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Durfee Newton – http://www.ancestry.co.uk

Photo by PrPhotos.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew November 25, 2016 at 4:02 pm

Genealogy of Bruce’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Durfee Newton:
http://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/dorothy-newton_67052949

The “Durfee” line has an ancient French Huguenot origin.

phaedra May 15, 2016 at 12:59 am

Handsome for a Celt.

Hill May 19, 2017 at 3:39 pm

Good thing he’s not Muslim.

Hill May 19, 2017 at 3:40 pm

Am I right you racist?

Previous post:

Next post: