Brian Unger

Birth Name: Brian Douglas Unger

Place of Birth: Dayton, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1965

Ethnicity:
*German, possibly other (father)
*Romanian (mother)

Brian Unger is an American actor, comedian, writer, producer, and commentator. He is the son of Anna and Richard Unger.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was Henry Herman/Harman Unger (the son of Edward Detrich Unger and Gesiane Katherine “Carie” Fehrenholtz/Fernholtz). Edward was born in Ohio, to German parents, Harmon Unger and Sophia Pundt. Gesiane was German, and was the son of Henry Fehrenholtz and Geseina Glander.

Brian’s paternal grandmother was Mary E.

Brian’s maternal grandparents were John Oprea and Florence Gaspar (the daughter of Steven/Steve Gaspar and Lena Secosan). John was Romanian. Florence was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, to Romanian parents, from Torontál County, Romania, and moved back to Romania as an infant.

Sources: Obituary of Brian’s father – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Brian’s maternal grandmother – https://www.ancestry.com

Brian’s paternal grandfather on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Brian’s maternal grandparents on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Pic by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.