Brian Schweitzer

by follers on June 7, 2014

Birth Name: Brian David Schweitzer

Place of Birth: Havre, Montana, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 4, 1955

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Irish (mother)

Brian Schweitzer is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as the 23rd Governor of Montana, from January 3, 2005 to January 7, 2013.

Brian’s paternal grandparents were ethnic Germans who were both born in Strassburg, Kuchurhan, Odessa (now in Ukraine). They were of the Catholic faith. Brian’s mother was of Irish descent, also from a Catholic family. Brian is a first cousin, once removed, of entertainer Lawrence Welk. Brian’s paternal grandmother was the sister of Lawrence’s mother, Christiana Schwahn.

Brian is married to Nancy Hupp, with whom he has three children.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was Michael M. Schweitzer (the son of Michael Schweitzer and Theresia Sitter).

Brian’s paternal grandmother was Franziska/Francisca Schwahn (the daughter of Johannes Schwahn and Barbara Beck).

Brian’s maternal grandfather was Michael McKernan. Michael was born in Tyrone, Ireland.

Brian’s maternal grandmother was Hannah Friel (the daughter of Michael Friel). Hannah was born in Donegal, Ireland.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: