Brett Kavanaugh

Birth Name: Brett Michael Kavanaugh

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: February 12, 1965

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Irish
*6.25% English
*6.25% German

Brett Kavanaugh is an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, having been confirmed on October 6, 2018. He was previously White House Staff Secretary, from June 6, 2003 to May 30, 2006, and a Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, from May 30, 2006 to October 6, 2018.

Brett is the son of Martha Gamble (Murphy) and Everett Edward Kavanaugh, Jr. His father is a trade association executive. His mother was a Maryland state Circuit Court Judge, from 1995 to 2001. His father was a long-time president of the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association. Brett is married to Ashley Estes Kavanaugh, who was Personal Secretary to the President, from 2001 to 2004. The couple has two children.

Brett is a Roman Catholic.

Brett’s paternal grandfather was Everett Edward Kavanaugh (the son of Patrick C. Kavanaugh and Mary R. Sanford/Stanford). Everett was born in Connecticut. Patrick was born in Roscommon, Ireland, the son of Michael Kavanaugh and Anna McKnight. Mary was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents, Edward J. Stanford and Anne M. Carroll.

Brett’s paternal grandmother was Marion Elizabeth Gallagher (the daughter of Lawrence J. Gallagher and Margaret A. Donlon). Marion was born in Connecticut. Lawrence was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents, with a mother named Lizie. Margaret was the daughter of Edward Donlon and Margaret Hamm.

Brett’s maternal grandfather was Thomas William Murphy, Jr. (the son of Thomas William Murphy and Martha Gamble). Brett’s grandfather Thomas was born in New Jersey. Brett’s great-grandfather Thomas was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents, Michael Murphy and Rose Lynch. Martha was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Irish parents, James Gamble and Margaret Fleming.

Brett’s maternal grandmother was Rosemarie Joan Ward (the daughter of James Joseph Ward and Lilian/Lillian Francis Dickenson). Rosemarie was born in Illinois. James was the son of John Ward and Nona Murphy, of Irish descent. Lilian was the daughter of Alfredus/Alfred Edwinus Dickenson, who was English; and of Margaret Lennertz, whose own father, John Lennertz, was from Frieberg, Germany, and whose own mother, Clara Marie Fellinger, was Bavarian.

Sources: Genealogies of Brett Kavanaugh – https://www.geni.com
https://2.bp.blogspot.com

Brett’s paternal grandfather, Everett Edward Kavanaugh, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Brett’s paternal grandmother, Marion Elizabeth Gallagher, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brett’s maternal grandfather, Thomas William Murphy, Jr. – https://www.washingtonpost.com

Brett’s maternal grandmother, Rosemarie Joan Ward, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. celebfan says:

    Excellent timing on your part, Follers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.