Bob Kerrey

by follers on July 24, 2017

Birth Name: Joseph Robert Kerrey

Place of Birth: Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1943

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, Irish, and German

Bob Kerrey is an American politician and lobbyist. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as Governor of Nebraska, from January 6, 1983 to January 9, 1987, and U.S. Senator from Nebraska, from January 3, 1989 to January 3, 2001.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1992.

Bob is the son of Elinor Fern (Gonder) and James Henry Kerrey.

He is married to Sarah Paley.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was John Marley Kerrey (the son of Thomas Kerrey and Frances Reynolds). Thomas was born in Lincolnshire, England, the son of Joseph Kerrey and Frances Daft. Frances was born in Staffordshire, England.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was Anice Anna/Annie Potts Harding (the daughter of James M. Franklin Potts and Hariet E. Davis). James was the son of William Potts and Francis.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was Emmet Roy/Ronald Gonder (the son of William Gonder and Ellen Jane Shaw). William was the son of Daniel Riley Gonder and Mary Ann Leeding. Ellen was the daughter of Joseph Stewart/Steward Shaw and Eleanor Gray Beatty/Beaty.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was Josephine Alice Treloar (the daughter of Joseph Eugene Treloar and Margarett Alice Kendall). Joseph was the son of Joseph Trelaor and Susan Crase. Margarett was the daughter of Fredrich/Frederick Selsor Kendall and Anna Elizabeth Huffman.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: