Björn Skifs

by madman on February 7, 2016

Birth Name: Björn Nils Olof Skifs

Place of Birth: Vansbro, Dalarna County, Sweden

Date of Birth: April 20, 1947

Ethnicity: Swedish, distant Finnish, remote German

Björn Skifs is a Swedish singer, songwriter, actor, television host, and screenwriter. He is known as the former lead singer of the bands Slam Creepers and Blue Swede, and for his solo career.

He is the son of Birgitta (Tillman) Anders Nikolaus Skifs (Nilsson). He is of Swedish descent on both sides of his family, and has more distant ancestry from Finnish immigrants to Sweden. Anders also has remote German ancestry.

Björn’s paternal grandparents were Nils Andersson Skifs (the son of Erik Danielsson Skifs) and Helena Axelina Forsberg (the daughter of Olof Larsson Forsberg and Anna Lena Bengtsdotter). Olof was born in Granberget, Sweden. Anna was born in Filipstad, Sweden.

Björn’s maternal grandparents were Algot Verner Larsson (the son of Lars Samuelsson Tillman and Maja-Lisa Nilsdotter) and Judith Elvira Johansson (the daughter of Oskar Johansson and Anna Stina Olsdotter). Lars was born in Nås, Sweden. Maja-Lisa was born in Äppelbo, Sweden. Oskar was born in Rämmen, Sweden. Anna was born in Nås, Sweden.

Source: Genealogy of Björn Skifs – http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: