Ben Savage

by stlucas on August 11, 2017

Birth Name: Bennett Joseph Savage

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 13, 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ben Savage is an American actor. He is the brother of actors Kala Savage and Fred Savage.

Ben is the son of Joanne (Friedman) and Lewis M. Savage. His father’s family is from Ukraine and Latvia. His mother’s family is from Poland and Germany. Ben was raised Jewish and attended Hebrew school.

Ben’s paternal grandparents were Fred Savage and Kala Dulin (the daughter of Mendel Gedulin/Dulin and Fannie Grusin). Mendel and Fannie were born in Riga, Latvia. Mendel was the son of Tavie Gedulin and Minnie Fega. Fannie was the daughter of Abram Aaron Grusin and Dinah.

Sources: Genealogy of Ben Savage (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Ben’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: