Fred Savage

by bearboy on March 25, 2016

"The Rules of Attraction" Hollywood Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Frederick Aaron Savage

Place of Birth: Highland Park, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 9, 1976

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Fred Savage is an American actor, director, and producer. He is known for his role as Kevin Arnold in the television series The Wonder Years. He is the brother of actors Kala Savage and Ben Savage.

His father’s family is from Ukraine and Latvia. His mother’s family is from Poland and Germany.

Fred was raised Jewish and attended Hebrew school. He had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. He has said that he can read Hebrew but can not understand the meaning. Fred is married to Jennifer Stone (who is also Jewish).

Fred’s paternal grandparents were Fred Savage and Kala Dulin (the daughter of Mendel Gedulin/Dulin and Fannie Grusin). Mendel and Fannie were born in Riga, Latvia. Mendel was the son of Tavie Gedulin and Minnie Fega. Fannie was the daughter of Abram Aaron Grusin and Dinah.

Sources: http://articles.latimes.com

Genealogy of Fred Savage (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Fred’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bearboy May 6, 2016 at 9:27 pm

Let’s never forget how this hero was in the show Oswald, pure talent. All the cool katz are watching the show… funny octopus :)

Previous post:

Next post: