Austin Mahone

Radio Disney Music Awards (RDMAs) 2013 Arrivals

Birth Name: Austin Harris Mahone

Place of Birth: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 4, 1996

Ethnicity:
*English, German, small amount of French, remote Welsh (father)
*Rusyn-Slovak, German (mother)

Austin Mahone is an American singer and songwriter. He is the son of Michele Lee (Demyanovich) and Charles Edgar Mahone.

Austin’s father’s ancestry was heavily English and German, including several lines of recent immigrants from Germany; he also had some French, and remote Welsh, ancestry. Austin’s mother is of Rusyn-Slovak and German descent.

Austin’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-grandfather, William F. Mahone, who was born in Alabama, the son of an Alabama-born father, William Crosby Dawson Mahone, and a Georgia-born mother, Zenora Flournoy Dillard.

Austin’s paternal grandfather is Charles Edgar Mahone (the son of Charles Edgar Mahone and Norma Francelle DeViney). Austin’s grandfather Charles was born in Texas. Austin’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Charles Edgar Mahone and Marie/Mary Denise Perry; Marie was born in Gironde, France. Norma was the daughter of Thomas Elmer DeViney and Phoebe Candacy Curtis.

Austin’s paternal grandmother is Sue Ann Freeze (the daughter of Franklin Harris Freeze and Vernell Cason). Sue was born in Texas. Franklin was the son of Hugh Horace Freeze and Cleo Estelle Adams. Vernell was the daughter of James Bennett/Ben Cason and Derond Houston.

Austin’s maternal grandfather is John William Demyanovich. John is likely of Rusyn descent from Slovakia.

Austin’s maternal grandmother was Mary Loretta Voegler (the daughter of Joseph Francis Voegler and Mary Elizabeth Knoll). Austin’s grandmother Mary Loretta was born in Pennsylvania, and was of German descent. Joseph was the son of Joseph A. Voegler and Sophia Barth. Mary Knoll was the daughter of Raymond Augustine Knoll and Loretta Theresia Franz.

Austin’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandmother, Helena Anstadt, an ethnic German who was born, c. 1834, in Schwemburg, Alsace, France.

Sources: Genealogy of Austin Mahone (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Austin’s paternal grandfather, Charles Edgar Mahone (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Austin’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Charles Edgar Mahone, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Austin’s paternal great-grandmother, Norma Francelle (DeViney) Mahone Thompson – http://www.timeformemory.com

Austin’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Derond Houston, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Austin’s maternal grandmother, Mary Loretta (Voegler) Demyanovich – https://old.findagrave.com

Austin’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Francis Voegler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Austin’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Francis Voegler – http://classified.post-gazette.com

Photo by PrPhotos

50 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks a little dark

    i have never seen an ethnic irish, english, german or slovak with that look

    i would have thought of IRISH+ ITALIAN

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.