Asher Monroe

2013 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Asher Monroe Book

Place of Birth: Arlington, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1988

Ethnicity: German, English, Swiss-German, some Irish and Dutch, very distant French

Asher Monroe, previously credited as Asher Book, is an American singer, songwriter, actor, and dancer.

Asher’s paternal grandfather was Ethan Grant Book (the son of The Rev. Monroe Mellinger Book and Elizabeth Dolly Crider). Asher’s grandfather Ethan was born in Kansas, and was of German (and some Swiss-German) descent. The family surname was originally Buch. The Rev. Monroe Book was a minister for the Brethren in Christ Church (an Anabaptist denomination). The Rev. Book was the son of Adam Lindeman Book and Fanny Niesley Mellinger. Elizabeth was the daughter of Jacob W. Crider and Elizabeth B. Stoner.

Asher’s paternal grandmother was Helen Dorothy Collins (the daughter of Charles Cannon Collins and Helen Pittsford Smith). Asher’s grandmother Helen was born in Illinois. Charles was the son of Charles Frederick Collins and Mary Esther Cannon. Asher’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of John W. Smith and Mary Mayme/Mamie Aydelott/Aydelotte.

Asher’s maternal grandfather was named Raymond Edward Mitchell.

Asher’s maternal grandmother was Mabel A. Schmidt (the daughter of William Hardy Schmitt/Schmidt and Lucy K. Goercken). Mabel was born in New York. Mabel’s brother was Hardy William Smith, a theatrical producer. Asher’s great-grandfather William was the son of John Henry Schmitt, who was German, from Bremen, and of Pauline Estelle Hardy, who was English, with family from Nottinghamshire and Surrey. Asher’s great-grandmother Lucy was the daughter of German parents, Charles Goercken and Emma Nehring.

Sources: Genealogy of Asher’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Asher’s paternal grandfather, Ethan Grant Book, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Asher’s paternal grandfather, Ethan Grant Book – http://m.union-bulletin.com

Asher’s paternal grandmother, Helen Dorothy Collins, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Asher’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Pittsford Smith (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Asher’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Pittsford Smith, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Asher’s maternal grandmother, Mabel A. Schmidt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Asher’s great-uncle, Hardy William Smith (Schmidt) (the brother of Asher’s maternal grandmother, Mabel A. Schmidt) – http://www.nytimes.com

Asher’s maternal great-grandparents, William Hardy Schmitt/Schmidt and Lucy K. Goercken, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Asher’s maternal great-grandfather, William Hardy Schmitt/Schmidt (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    no Jewish ?

    he looks Jewish plus his name ASHER is Hebrew

  2. Capricious says:

    He’s so cute.

    Brown eyes on men can be so mesmerizing (i.e. Heath Ledger).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.