Art Alexakis

by Manila on June 17, 2015

VH1's Big Night for a Big Cause: A Benefit for the VH1 Save the Music Foundatio

Birth Name: Arthur Paul Alexakis

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 12, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Greek (father)
*English, German, Irish, remote Scottish, remote Welsh (mother)

Art Alexakis is an American singer, composer, and guitarist for the rock band Everclear. He is the son of Eleanor Elizabeth (Vess) and Paul Louis Alexakis.

Art’s paternal grandparents were Elias Alexakis (later Louis Apostolus Alexakis) and Vaseleke/Vassikley “Bessie” Kehos. Elias and Vaseleke were Greek immigrants.

Art’s maternal grandparents were Emmett Floyd Vess (the son of Pinkney Elcanah Vess and Cora Nevada Moffitt) and Sophronia Elizabeth Morris (the daughter of Charles Lee Morris and Garnelia Elizabeth Walker).

Sources: Art’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Art’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Naturalization record of Art’s paternal grandfather, Elias Alexakis – https://familysearch.org

Art’s paternal grandfather, Elias Alexakis (Louis Apostolus Alexakis), on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Find a Grave page of Art’s maternal grandfather, Emmett Floyd Vess – http://www.findagrave.com

Find a Grave page of Art’s maternal grandmother, Sophronia Elizabeth Morris – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: