Amy Seimetz

Seimetz in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Amy Lynne Seimetz

Place of Birth: Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 25, 1981

Ethnicity: Ukrainian, German, Irish, Croatian, Slovenian, English

Amy Seimetz is an American actress, writer, producer, editor, and director.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was John J. Seimetz (the son of Frank Seimetz and Emma C. Wade). Frank was the son of Stephan Seimetz and Clara, who were born in Indiana, to parents from Germany. Emma was the daughter of Peter Wade, who was German, and of Anna, who was also born in Indiana, to parents from Germany.

Amy’s paternal grandmother was Jane/Jayne R. Walton (the daughter of William Walton and Margarette/Margarete/Margurete Wright). William was born in Indiana, to a father from England and a mother from Kentucky. Margarette was born in Indiana, to a father from Indiana and a mother from Indiana, whose own parents were Irish.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Charles S. Kutchman (the son of Joseph J. “Joe” Kutchman and Pearl Dembitsky). Charles was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Austria or Yugoslavia, who were almost certainly ethnic Ukrainians.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was Shirley Mae Zoretic (the daughter of Nicholas Albert Zoretic and Nellie Lewis). Nicholas was the son of Nicholas, who was from Vivodina, Croatia, and of Helen, who was likely Slovenian.

Sources: https://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Amy’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Amy’s uncle (father’s brother) – http://www.thenewsdispatch.com

Marriage record of Amy’s paternal grandparents, John J. Seimetz and Jane/Jayne R. Walton – https://familysearch.org

Amy’s paternal great-grandmother, Emma C. Wade, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Amy’s paternal great-grandparents, William Walton and Margarette/Margarete/Margurete Wright, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Amy’s maternal grandfather, Charles S. Kutchman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Charles S. Kutchman on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Amy’s maternal grandfather, Charles S. Kutchman – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Amy’s maternal great-aunt (the sister of Amy’s maternal grandfather, Charles S. Kutchman) – http://www.hoffmanfuneralhomes.com

8 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >Her maternal grandfather was Charles S. Kutchman (the daughter of Joe Kutchman and Pearl)

    Daughter ->son

    And according to 1930’s census, they were from Yugoslavia and spoke Ukrainian. Even the Jews from Ukraine don’t speak Ukrainina, but rather Russian, besides I don’t think we had many Ukrainian Jews in Yugoslavia, but we have tons of Ukrainians.
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHHW-SRK

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.