Amelia Warner

Amelia Warner

Warner in 2000, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Amelia Catherine Bennett

Place of Birth: Birkenhead, Cheshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 June, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Welsh (father)
*Swedish, Northern Irish, English (mother)

Amelia Warner is a British actress and musician. She performs music under the name Slow Moving Millie. Amelia is the daughter of actors Alun Lewis and Annette Ekblom. Her uncle is Welsh actor Hywel Bennett (Hywel Thomas Bennett). Amelia is married to Northern Irish actor Jamie Dornan, with whom she has three children.

Amelia’s paternal grandfather was named Gorden Bennett (the son of Thomas Bennett and Annie). Gorden was Welsh.

Amelia’s paternal grandmother was named Sarah Gwen Lewis. Sarah was Welsh.

Amelia’s maternal grandfather was John Eric Ekblom (the son of John Eric/Erick Ekblom and Catherine Stafford). Amelia’s grandfather John was born in Birkenhead, Cheshire, England. Amelia’s great-grandfather John was born in Sweden. Catherine was born in Northern Ireland.

Amelia’s maternal grandmother was named Doris M. Moss.

Source: Genealogy of Amelia Warner (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

7 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.