Ally Brooke

Ally Brooke ethnicity

Birth Name: Allyson Brooke Hernandez

Place of Birth: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 7, 1993

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous, African]

Ally Brooke is an American singer. She is a member of singing group Fifth Harmony, along with Dinah Jane, Lauren Jauregui, Normani, and, previously, Camila Cabello.

Ally is the daughter of Patricia Ann (Castillo) and Jerry Mesquite Hernandez. She has an older brother, Brandon. Ally cites Selena as her biggest musical influence.

Ally’s paternal grandparents are Manuel Ortiz Hernandez and Gloria Rodriguez Mesquiti.

Ally’s maternal grandfather is Johnnie Reynaldo Castillo (the son of Jose Damas “Joe” Castillo and Ofelia Elias). Johnnie was born in San Antonio, Texas. Jose was the son of Mexican immigrants, Pedro Castillo and Francisca Sánchez. Ofelia was the daughter of Lázaro Elías and Florinda de los Santos.

Ally’s maternal grandmother is Guadalupe Ortiz Quintanilla (the daughter of Ramón Quintanilla Sosa and Angelita Ortiz). Guadalupe was born in San Antonio, Texas. Ramón was a Mexican emigrant, from San Carlos, Jiménez, Coahuila, and was the son of Ramón Quintanilla Martínez and María Anatalia Sosa Espinosa. Angelita was the daughter of Antonio Ortiz, and of a Mexican emigrant, Eusebia Garcés.

Sources: Birth record of Ally’s maternal grandfather, Johnnie Reynaldo Castillo – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Ally’s maternal great-grandfather, Jose Damas “Joe” Castillo – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Ally’s maternal grandmother, Guadalupe Ortiz Quintanilla – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ally’s maternal great-grandparents, Ramón Quintanilla Sosa and Angelita Ortiz – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth records of Ally’s maternal great-grandfather, Ramón Quintanilla Sosa – https://www.ancestry.com
http://imgbox.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

17 Responses

  1. Gurrl says:

    she is probably like 65% Amerindian

  2. Check7t says:

    She looks mostly European in this picture, but clearly mixed in others.

  3. abbracci says:

    American is misspelled. Pls fix :)

  4. Manila says:

    Her parents are Jerry Mesquiti Hernandez and Patricia Ann Castillo.

    Her paternal grandparents are Manuel Ortiz Hernandez and Gloria Rodriguez Mesquiti.

    Her maternal grandparents are Johnnie Reynaldo Castillo (the son of Joe Castillo and Otelia Elias) and Guadalupe Ortiz Quintanilla (the daughter of Ramon Sosa Quintanilla and Angelita Ortiz).

    Sources:
    * Ally’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V6MQ-MGJ
    * Jerry’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VDNX-WP6
    * Patricia’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V675-6VG
    * Johnnie’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V8WD-H9Q
    * Guadalupe’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V84Y-5R7

  5. Manila says:

    Please, delete my comment. Thanks.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.