Dinah Jane

2013 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Dinah Jane Milika Ilaisaane Hansen Amasio

Place of Birth: Santa Ana, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 22, 1997

Ethnicity: Tongan, as well as 1/16th Danish, and Samoan and Fijian

Dinah Jane is an American singer and musician. She is a member of singing group Fifth Harmony, along with Ally Brooke, Lauren Jauregui, Normani, and, previously, Camila Cabello.

Dinah is the daughter of Milika Amasio and Gordon Hansen. She has said:

I’m mainly Tongan but i have Samoan, Fijian, & Danish up in the mix as well. Hence my last name Hansen so dat makes me 100% human lol

Her family is LDS (Mormon).

Dinah’s paternal grandfather is George Hopoate Hansen (the son of Thomas Hansen and Mele Talau Mote’emoa/Talaumoteemoa Luani). Thomas was born in Haalaufuli Vavau, Tonga, the son of Hans Jorgen Hansen, who was Danish, born in Scholostein, Haderslev, Denmark, and of Kalesita Fifita Kuma or Palekaua, who was born in Tuanuku, Vava’u, Tonga. Dinah’s great-grandmother Mele was born in Nuku’alofa, Tongatapu, Tonga, the daughter of Mosese Manu Luania and Funaki ‘Oholelei/’Aholelei or Sula.

Dinah’s paternal grandmother is named Seini.

Dinah’s maternal grandparents are Amoni Amasio and Susana “Susie” Motulalo Pauu. Amoni was one of the first Tongans to settle in southern California. A picture of Amoni can be seen here.

Sources: Genealogy of Dinah Jane (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Dinah’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Dinah’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Hans Jorgen Hansen – https://www.artsfaculty.auckland.ac.nz
http://www.familytreecircles.com

Article about Dinah’s mother’s family – http://articles.latimes.com

Marriage record of Dinah’s maternal grandparents, Amoni Amasio and Susana “Susie” Motulalo Pauu – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

10 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I think this is her genealogy, focusing on her father’s side – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:3019254&id=I256

    An that this is a genealogy of her paternal grandfather – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:3212160&id=I375

    If it is, then she is 1/16th Danish. And:

    Dinah’s paternal grandfather was George Hopoate Hansen (the son of Thomas Hansen and Mele Talau Mote’emoa Luani). Dinah’s grandfather George was Tongan. Thomas was the son of Hans Jorgen Hansen, who was Danish, from Scholostein, Denmark, and Kalesita Fifita Kuma Palekaua. Mele was the daughter of Mosese Manu Luani and Funaki Aholelei.

    Dinah’s paternal grandmother was named Seini.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.