Lauren Jauregui

by Mixed Kidd on June 20, 2014

2013 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Lauren Michelle Jauregui

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 27, 1996

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, possibly other], likely some Basque

Lauren Jauregui is an American singer and musician. She is a member of singing group Fifth Harmony, along with Ally Brooke, Dinah Jane, Normani, and, previously, Camila Cabello.

Lauren’s parents, Clara and Michael Jauregui, are Cuban. Her surname is Basque. Lauren has two younger siblings, a brother, Chris, and a sister, Taylor. She has cited Journey, Paramore, Alicia Keys, and Christina Aguilera as influences.

Lauren has said:

I’ve had to deal with not being white enough for white people and not being Latin enough for Latin people… I’m very fair-skinned with light eyes. At first glance, almost everyone assumes I am purely white… [I’ve had to deal with people] telling me what my roots are or what I am allowed to claim about myself and my own history… All of us came to this country from somewhere else and I can trace my lineage back to Cuba and Spain. All I know is that I was born and raised in Miami, Florida, to a Cuban family. I spoke Spanish before I went to school [as a child]. [I] speak it with all of my family members in my household… All artists of Latino descent [can] have a social and cultural impact [on society]… [When] people see themselves represented, [it allows] them to truly follow their dreams despite the obstacles that routinely get in the way.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Masterlord March 11, 2017 at 6:52 am

She definetly looks Iberian, a genuine northern spanish woman

madman May 15, 2016 at 4:32 am

“Jauregui” is Basque

Previous post:

Next post: