Alice Cooper

One For The Boys Fashion Ball 2015 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Vincent Damon Furnier

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 4, 1948

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, some Welsh and German, as well as distant French Huguenot and Dutch

Alice Cooper is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. He is famous for leading the band Alice Cooper. His career spans five decades.

Alice is the son of Ella Mae (McCart) and Ether Moroni Furnier. His father was a preacher in the Church of Jesus Christ, of which his grandfather was an apostle. Alice has English, Scottish, some Welsh, and distant French Huguenot and Dutch, ancestry. The Huguenots were members of the Protestant Reformed Church of France from the 16th to the 18th century. Alice is married to ballerina instructor and choreographer Sheryl Goddard, with whom he has three children.

Alice has said that he has some Sioux Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Alice’s paternal grandfather was Thurman Sylvester Furnier (the son of John Washington Furnier and Emma Eliza Byers). Thurman was born in Pennsylvania. John was the son of Simon/Simeon Furnier and Jane M. Stout. Emma was the daughter of Robert C. Byers and Emily F. Churchman.

Alice’s paternal grandmother was Birdie M. Riggen (the daughter of James B. McClelland Riggen and Rose Lee Haney). Birdie was born in Pennsylvania.

Alice’s maternal grandfather was Samuel/Sam Wesley McCartt/McCart (the son of Francis Marion McCartt and Sarah Walker). Samuel was born in Tennessee. Francis was the son of Pleasant McCartt and Adeline/Adaline Elizabeth Hamby. Sarah was the daughter of Samuel Walker and Mary Ann Elizabeth Hutson.

Alice’s maternal grandmother was named Ellen H. Sexton. Ellen was born in Tennessee.

Sources: Genealogies of Alice Cooper – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Alice Cooper (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Alice’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Alice’s maternal grandfather, Samuel/Sam Wesley McCartt/McCart (incorrectly identifies Samuel’s maternal grandparents) – https://www.findagrave.com

Alice’s maternal grandfather, Samuel/Sam Wesley McCartt/McCart, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/139733778/samuel-wesley-mccartt

    Alice‚Äôs maternal grandfather was Samuel Wesley “Sam” McCartt/McCart (the son of Francis Marion McCartt and Sarah Ettie Walker). Samuel was born in Tennessee. Francis was the son of Pleasant McCartt and Adeline Elizabeth Hamby. Sarah was the daughter of Daniel Walker and Almira Goad

  2. andrew says:

    Genealogy of Alice Cooper (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Furnier-Family-Tree-3

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.