Alexandra Chando

Birth Name: Alexandra N. Chando

Place of Birth: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 28, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Rusyn, Slovak (father)
*Italian, Polish, Ukrainian and/or Rusyn (mother)

Alexandra Chando is an American actress.

Alexandra is the daughter of Rebecca H. (Troiani) and Stephen “Steve” Chando, Jr.

Alexandra’s paternal grandfather was Stephen Chando, Sr. (the son of Joseph Chando (József Csanda) and Anna Antolick). Joseph was born in Malý Lipník, Slovakia, the son of Wasil Chando (Vazul Csanda) and Carol Gladis (Karolin Gladis), who were likely of Rusyn background. Alexandra’s great-grandmother Anna was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Andrew “Toby” Antolick/Antolik and Katherine/Catherine Uerda/Urda, who were also from Malý Lipník, Slovakia.

Alexandra’s paternal grandmother was Mary Bandurich (the daughter of Michael Bandurich and Susan “Susie” Billetz). Michael was born in Czechoslovakia. Susan was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Czechoslovakia, who were likely of Slovak descent.

Alexandra’s maternal grandfather was Arthur “Art” C. Troiani (the son of Joseph P. Troiani and Anna). Joseph was born in Italy. Anna was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Italy.

Alexandra’s maternal grandmother was Sylvia H. Pluski (the daughter of John Pluski and Helen Paskevich). John was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Poland. Helen was also born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of John Paskevich, who was of Ukrainian or Rusyn descent, and of Mary, who was Polish.

Sources: Obituary of Alexandra’s paternal grandfather, Stephen Chando, Sr. – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Alexandra’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Chando (József Csanda) – http://findagrave.com

Obituary of Alexandra’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna (Antolick) Chando – http://www.findagrave.com

Alexandra’s paternal grandmother, Mary Bandurich, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Alexandra’s paternal grandmother, Mary (Bandurich) Chando – http://www.legacy.com

Alexandra’s maternal grandfather, Arthur C. Troiani, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Alexandra’s great-aunt (maternal grandmother’s sister), Dolores J. (Pluski) Pinczok – http://www.myeasternshoremd.com

Alexandra’s maternal great-grandfather, John Pluski, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Alexandra’s maternal great-grandmother, Helen Paskevich, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Joe Seer/www.bigstockphoto.com

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    John Paskevich was an ethnic Ukrainian (or maybe Rusyn, I don’t know) and his wife Mary was Polish.

  2. andrew says:

    I immediately recognized from her face that she could have Italian ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.