Alex Meneses

Alex Meneses – 2016 AltaMed Health Services’ Power Up, We Are the Future Gala Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Alexandra Estella DeAnna Meneses

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 12, 1965

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*Ukrainian, possibly some Polish (mother)

Alex Meneses is an American actress and model.

Alex is the daughter of Miroslawa “Marilyn” (Tarandy) and Luis Manuel Meneses. Alex’s father was from Mexico City, Mexico. Alex’s mother was born in Illinois, U.S., to Eastern European parents, of Ukrainian, and possibly some Polish, descent.

Alex has stated:

I love to cook. I’m half Mexican, half Ukrainian, and I grew up on really heavy food. I like to make the food I grew up on, but healthy, without all the lard.

Alex’s maternal grandparents were Michael “Mike” Tarandy (the son of Nicholas Tarandy and Anastacia Kowalski) and Stella Kohutinska/Kohutynski/Kawecki. Michael and Stella were born in either Austria or Poland, of Ukrainian descent. Stella may have also been of part Polish ancestry.

Sources: Obituary of Alex’s father, Luis Manuel Meneses – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of Alex’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Alex’s uncle (mother’s brother), Dennis Michael Tarandy – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Alex’s maternal grandparents, Michael “Mike” Tarandy and Stella Kohutinska/Kohutynski/Kawecki, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Naturalization record of Alex’s maternal grandfather, Michael “Mike” Tarandy – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Alex’s maternal grandfather, Michael “Mike” Tarandy – https://familysearch.org

http://www.hngn.com
http://people.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Miraslava —> Miroslawa

    Michael Tarandy and Stella Kawecki —> Michael “Mike” Tarandy (the son of Nicholas Tarandy and Anastacia Kowalski) and Stella Kohutinska/Kohutynski.

    Michael’s and Stella’s birth places vary between Poland and Ukraine on these documents:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2S8-8B18
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XKPQ-PHY
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2MF-ZQBF

    The 1930 census says that Michael was born in Poland to Ukrainian parents, and that Stella was born in Poland to a Ukrainian father and a Polish mother… confusing.

    It also says that they both spoke Polish. Despite this, Alex’s uncle had his funderal in a Ukrainian Church. But considering their surnames (and the varying birth places), I think it’s likely that Alex’s mother is also part Polish, not only Ukrainian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.