Lusia Strus

50 First Dates Los Angeles Premiere

Strus in 2004, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth name: Lusia Rosalia Strus

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 13, 1969

Ethnicity: Ukrainian, possibly Polish

Lusia Strus is an American writer and stage and film actress. She is a member of the Neo-Futurists, a theatre troupe. She co-starred in the film 50 First Dates. She is 5′10″.

Lusia is the daughter of Ukrainian parents, Eugenia and Nicolas. She grew up in Chicago and attended Ukrainian school on the weekends.

Lusia’s paternal grandfather was named John Strus.

Lusia’s paternal grandmother was named Anna.

Lusia’s maternal grandfather likely was Petro Szagala (the son of Ivan Szagala and Katherine Gzuczko). Petro was born in Poland. Ivan was born in Klokowice, Podkarpackie.

Source: http://unapix.com

2 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/151882729 (most likely maternal grandfather) born in Poland, but could have been ethnically Ukrainian. Petro was the son of Ivan Szagala and Katherine Gzuczko. Ivan was also born in Klokowice, Podkarpackie, Poland.

  2. bablah says:

    Birth name: Lusia Rosalia Strus

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.