Emmy Rossum

Rossum in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Emmanuelle Grey Rossum

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 12, 1986

Ethnicity:
*English, Dutch (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Emmy Rossum is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She has starred in the films The Day After Tomorrow, Andrew Lloyd Webber’s The Phantom of the Opera, as Christine Daaé, and Poseidon, among others.

Emmy was raised by her single mother, corporate photographer Cheryl Rossum.

Emmy has mentioned having English and Dutch ancestry on her father’s side, and that her father’s family has been in the United States for many generations. Emmy’s mother is Jewish (from a family that emmigrated from Eastern Europe, including Russia, Moldova, and Romania). Emmy identifies as Jewish.

Emmy is married to writer, director, and producer Sam Esmail.

Emmy’s maternal grandfather was Philip E. Rossum (the son of Emanuel Rossum and Jane/Jennie Goodkin). Philip was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. The surname Rossum was also spelled Rossim in some records. Emanuel was the son of S. Rossum and Anna Polon. Jane was the daughter of Hyman Goodkin and Gissel/Getel/Gussie E. Charney.

Emmy’s maternal grandmother was Gertrude “Geraldine” Cohen (the daughter of Moische “Morris” Onitskansky and Bunia “Betty” Tsarivcan). Gertrude was born in New York, to Jewish emigrant parents, from the Romania area. Bunia was born in Telenești, Moldova, the daughter of Itszek Tsarevkan and Charna Bernstein.

Sources: Genealogy of Emmy Rossum (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Emmy’s maternal grandfather, Philip Rossum, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Emmy’s maternal great-grandfather, Emanuel Rossum, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Emmy’s maternal grandmother, Gertrude “Geraldine” Cohen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. _falling says:

    I’m thinking her maternal grandfather has Dutch-Jewish ancestry. Her maternal grandmother may have the Eastern European acnestry. She has Celiac disease which is common in Irish women. According to this site, she is of Dutch and Scots-Irish heritage. http://www.superiorpics.com/emmy_rossum/

  2. socal gal says:

    Rossum is a Dutch surname. Van Rossum is a surname from the Netherlands, so I’m guessing her father has Dutch ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.