John Candy

Candy in 1993, photo by Mike F. Campbell

Birth Name: John Franklin Candy

Date of Birth: October 31, 1950

Place of Birth: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

Date of Death: March 4, 1994

Place of Death: Durango City, Mexico

Ethnicity:
*Polish, Ukrainian (mother)
*English and/or Scottish (father)

John Candy was a Canadian actor.

John was the son of Evangeline Valeria (Akier/Aker) and Sidney James Candy. His mother was of Polish and Ukrainian descent. His father was said to be of English and/or Scottish ancestry. He was married to Rosemary Margaret Hobor, until his death, with whom he had two children.

John’s maternal grandfather was Frank Michael Aker (the son of Michael/Michał Akier/Aker and Anna Rzgbzinska/Rodziński). Frank was born in Horodenka, Galicia, and his ancestry was likely a mix of Ukrainian and Polish.

John’s maternal grandmother was Jozefa/Josephine Stefaniuk (the daughter of Daniel Stefanik and Sophia Kosakiewicz). Jozefa was born in Szczurowice, Galicia. Daniel was Ukrainian. Sophia was the daughter of Pawel Kosakiewicz and Mary Gruszewska, who were Polish.

John’s paternal grandfather likely was Charles Archibald Sidney Candy (the son of William Candy and Margaret O’Brien). Charles was born in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England. William was the son of William Candy and Eliza Anderson. Margaret was born in County Cork, Ireland.

John’s paternal grandmother likely was Maud Mary Banks (the daughter of Francis Selman Banks and Georgiana Eliza Barton). Maud was born in Chippenham, Wiltshire, England. Francis was the son of Charles Banks. Georgiana was the daughter of John Barton and Anna Maria Joyce.

Sources: Genealogy of John Candy – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of John Candy (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

7 Responses

  1. izzybizzy says:

    He’s look like every white American man.

  2. andrew says:

    I ask for a bablah’s opinion

    • follers says:

      There’s another tree on ancestry that states that Candy’s paternal grandparents were George Sidney Candy and Mary Ann Elizabeth Lamb.

      I just don’t know which is right.

  3. cdonorab says:

    Correction. His father was the son of Charles Archibald Sidney Candy and
    Jessie Maud Mary Banks both were born in England. Charles’ mothers last name was O’Brien though and was born in Cork Ireland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.