Adam McKay

Adam McKay – “Ant-Man” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Adam J. McKay

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 17, 1968

Ethnicity: Irish, English, possibly other

Adam McKay is an American director, producer, screenwriter, comedian, and actor.

He is married to director Shira Piven, with whom he has two children. Shira is the sister of actor Jeremy Piven.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was James F. “Jim” McCrudden, Jr. (the son of James F. McCrudden, Sr. and Mary/Marie C.). Adam’s great-grandfather James was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Andrew McCrudden and Bridget. Mary was born in Pennsylvania.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Dore (the daughter of John Francis Dore and Marian G. Neal). Virginia was born in Washington. John served as Mayor of Seattle, from 1932 to 1934, and again from 1936 to 1938, and was the son of John Fairfield Dore and Mary E. Hudson.

Source: Obituary of Adam’s maternal grandmother, Virginia (Dore) McCrudden – http://www.berry-bellandhall.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Birth Name: Adam J. McKay

    Adam’s maternal grandfather was James F. “Jim” McCrudden, Jr. (the son of James F. McCrudden, Sr. and Mary/Marie C.). Adam’s great-grandfather James was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Andrew McCrudden and Bridget. Mary was born in Pennsylvania.

    Adam’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Dore (the daughter of John Francis Dore and Marian G. Neal). John served as Mayor of Seattle from 1932 to 1934 and from 1936 to 1938, and was the son of John Fairfield Dore and Mary E. Hudson.

    Obituary of Adam’s maternal grandmother, Virginia Dore McCrudden- http://www.berry-bellandhall.com/obituary/3511101

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.