Amy Ryan

2011 Palm Springs International Film Festival Awards Gala - Arrivals

Ryan in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Amy Beth Dziewiontkowski

Place of Birth: Jamaica, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 3, 1968

Ethnicity: Polish, Irish, English, Manx

Amy Ryan is an American actress. Her roles include the films Gone Baby Gone, Changeling, Goosebumps, Bridge of Spies, and Lost Girls, and television’s The Wire, The Office, In Treatment, and Only Murders in the Building, among many other works.

Amy is the daughter of Pamela Diane (Ryan), a nurse, and John Dziewiontkowski, who owned a trucking business. She is married to Eric Slovin, with whom she has a daughter.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was Teofil Peter “Theodore” Dziewiontkowski (the son of John Dziewiontkowski and Felicia Majewski). Teofil was born in New York, to Polish parents. Felicia was the daughter of Batholemew Majesshi and Ludwiga Getkowski.

Amy’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Hussey (the daughter of George Hussey and Irene Little). Evelyn was born in New York.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Maurice Walter Ryan (the son of Walter Ryan and Jane Rosina “Jennie”/Jenny Press). Maurice was born in Highbury, London, England, and moved to the U.S. with his parents. Amy’s great-grandfather Walter was the son of William Ryan and Sarah Ann Mowatt. Jane was the daughter of Joseph Alfred Press and Emma Podd.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Lillian Bridson (the daughter of William Ernest Bridson and Amy Elizabeth Crellin). Margaret was born on Douglas, Isle of Man. William was the son of John Thomas Bridson and Jane Youldon. Amy’s great-grandmother Amy was the daughter of John Crellin and Mona Kneale.

Sources: Genealogy of Amy Ryan (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Amy’s paternal grandparents, Teofil Peter “Theodore” Dziewiontkowski and Evelyn Hussey – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Amy’s paternal great-grandmother, Felicia (Majewski) Dziewiontkowski – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Amy’s paternal grandfather was named Teofil Peter “Theodore” Dziewiontkowski. Teofil was born in New York.

    Amy’s paternal grandmother was named Evelyn Hussey (likely the daughter of George Hussey and Irene Little). Evelyn was born in New York.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.