Abraham Benrubi

Abraham Benrubi – “A Coutnry Christmas” Special Screening To Benifit Alex’s Lemonade Stand – Arrivals – Pacific Theatre – Los Angeles, CA USA, 2013 – Photo Credit: Joshua Tousey / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Abraham Rubin/Ruben Hercules Benrubi

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1969

Ethnicity: Greek Jewish, Greek, French-Canadian, German

Abraham Benrubi is an American actor.

Abraham is the son of Patricia and Asher Benrubi. His father is an actor and a radio personality, and is sometimes credited as “The Smash.”

Abraham’s paternal grandfather was named Ruben Benrubi. Ruben was born in Greece, to a Jewish family, and was a Holocaust survivor.

Abraham’s paternal grandmother was named Elenista “Eleni” Maka. Eleni was born in Naoussa, Greece, to a Greek Orthodox family. She converted to Judaism and changed her first name to “Rachel.”

Abraham’s maternal grandfather was William Louis Franklin (the son of Joseph Napolean Franklin and Margaret Mary Peltier). William was born in Minnesota. Joseph was born in Minnesota, the son of Peter Franklin, who was born in Canada, of French-Canadian descent, and of Vitalena, whose parents were French-Canadian. Margaret was also of French-Canadian origin, and was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Hercule Peltier and Veteline Dupre.

Abraham’s maternal grandmother was Lois June Henry (the daughter of Nolan Chauncey Henry and Helen Julia Minnie Hinz). Lois was born in Wisconsin. Nolan was born in Wisconsin, to German parents, Charles August Henry and Wilhelmina Wutes. Helen was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of William Hinz, whose father was German and whose mother was the daughter of German parents, and of Helena Lietzow.

Sources: Marriage record of Abraham’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Abraham’s paternal grandmother, Rachel Benrubi – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Obituary of Abraham’s maternal grandmother, Louis June (Henry) Franklin – http://www.newspapers.com

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Abraham’s maternal grandfather was William Louis Franklin (the son of Joseph Napolean Franklin and Margaret Mary Peltier). William was born in Minnesota. Joseph was born in Minnesota, the son of Peter Franklin, who was born in French Canada, and of Vitalena, whose parents were French-Canadian. Margaret was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Hercule Peltier and Veteline Dupre.

    Abraham’s maternal grandmother was Lois June Henry (the daughter of Nolan Chauncey Henry and Helen Julia Minnie Hinz). Lois was born in Wisconsin. Nolan was born in Wisconsin, to German parents, Charles August Henry and Wilhelmina Wutes. Helen was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of William Hinz, whose father was German and whose mother was the daughter of German parents, and of Helena Lietzow.

  2. neiltennant says:

    ARE greek jews not sephardic jews?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.