Ursula von der Leyen

von der Leyen in 2016, photo by Sergey Kohl/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ursula Gertrud Albrecht

Place of Birth: Ixelles, Brussels, Belgium

Date of Birth: 8 October, 1958

Ethnicity: German [including Baltic German], one eighth British Isles [English, Scottish, Irish], as well as distant French, Italian, Swiss-French, and Swiss-German

Ursula von der Leyen is a German politician. She is the President-elect of the European Commission, due to take office on 1 November, 2019. She has served as the Deputy Leader of the Christian Democratic Union of Germany, since 15 November, 2010. She was also Minister of Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth, from 22 November, 2005 to 30 November, 2009, Minister of Labour and Social Affairs, frmo 30 November, 2009 to 17 December, 2013, and Minister of Defence, from 17 December, 2013 to 17 July, 2019, among other duties.

Her father, Ernst Carl Julius Albrecht, was one of the first European civil servants, from the establishment of the European Commission in 1958, first as the Chef de Cabinet to the European Commissioner for Competition Hans von der Groeben in the Hallstein Commission, and then as the Director-General of the Directorate-General for Competition from 1967 to 1970.

Her mother, Heidi Adele (Stromeyer), was a Germanist.

Ursula is married to physician Heiko Echter von der Leyen, with whom she has seven children.

Ursula’s patenral line can be traced back to her thirteenth great-grandfather, Diederik Albrecht.

Ursula’s patenral grandfather was Carl Eduard Albrecht (the son of Friedrich Carl Albrecht and Mary Ladson Robertson). Ursula’s grandfather Carl, who was born in Bremen, Bremen, was a psychologist. He had Baltic German ancestry. Ursula’s great-grandfather Carl was a cotton merchant, also from Bremen, Bremen, and was the son of cotton merchant George Alexander Albrecht, and of Louise/Luise Dorothea Betty “Lullu” Knoop. Ursula’s great-grandmother Mary was an American emigrant, from Charleston, South Carolina, and was the daughter of Edward Twells Robertson and Sara Gilmor Ladson.

Ursula’s paternal grandmother was Adelheid Eugenie Johanna “Adda” Berg (the daughter of Ernst Carl Julius Berg and Clara Elisabeth Krause). Ernst was the son of Carl Franz Heinrich Berg and Johanna Wilhelmine Ottilie Voss. Clara was the daughter of Julius Rudolph Krause, an engineer, and of Henriette Conradine Adelheid Ruß.

Ursula’s maternal grandfather was Gustav Julius Wilhelm Stromeyer (the son of Carl/Karl Wilhelm Gustav Stromeyer and Anna Rosa Runge). Ursula’s grandfather Gustav was born in Hanover, Lower Saxony. Ursula’s great-grandfather Gustav was a doctor, and was the son of Philipp August Adolf/Adolph Stromeyer and Therese Henriette Jacobine Schuster. Anna was born in San Antonio, Texas, United States, the daughter of German parents, Heinrich “Henry” Runge, of Bremen, Bremen, and of Johanne Dorothee Juliane “Julia” Hornung, of Hildesheim, Lower Saxony.

Ursula’s matenral grandmother was Gertrud Emma Margarethe Ohlrogge (the daughter of Richard Ohlrogge and Anna). Richard was a businessperson, who worked in the nautical sector.

Source: Genealogy of Ursula von der Leyen – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    From which grandparent is her Baltic German roots coming from? I must admit that I can’t recognize it offhand just looking at those names or locations in the description.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.