Topper Headon

Birth Name: Nicholas Bowen Headon

Place of Birth: Bromley, Kent, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 May, 1955

Ethnicity: Welsh

Topper Headon is a British musician and songwriter. He was the drummer of the punk rock band The Clash. Other members of the band included Mick Jones, Paul Simonon, and Joe Strummer.

Topper is the son of Margaret (Williams) and Philip Headon. His parents were Welsh.

Topper’s paternal grandparents were named William Headon and Annie K. Bowen.

Source: Route 19 Revisited: The Clash and London Calling, 1998, by Marcus Gray

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.