Ben Gillies

Silverchair Performing Live In Concert

Birth Name: Benjamin David Gillies

Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 24 October 1979

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, possibly other (father)
*English, 1/8 Ashkenazi Jewish, some Irish, possibly some Welsh (mother)

Ben Gillies is an Australian musician. He is known as the drummer for the Australian alternative rock band Silverchair. He is the son of Annette Maria (Davies) and David Gillies. He is married to Jakica Ivančević.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was Charles Cornelius Davies (the son of Bernard Louis Davies and Catherine Hoath). Charles was an English immigrant, from Manchester. Bernard was the son of Charles Davis and Catherine McLean; Charles was the son of Elias Davids, a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, and Elisabeth Trompretter, a Dutch Jewish immigrant, from Schagen, North Holland. Ben’s great-grandmother Catherine’s father, Martin Hoath, was born in Athlone, Ireland, to an Irish father, Martin Hoath, and an English mother, Elizabeth Rider. Catherine Hoath’s mother, Mary Elizabeth Kirby, was English, and of 3/4 Irish descent.

Ben’s maternal grandmother is Joan Esme Fielder (the daughter of Ronald Robert Fielder and Alice May Brown). Ronald was the son of John Thomas Fielder, of English descent, and of Emily Jane Powell.

Source: Genealogy of Ben Gillies (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    You do not have to trace every single ancestor to conclude what someone’s ancestry most likely is. Otherwise a lot of Americans would have “unknown” as a large percentage of their ancestry, since it is not tracable beyond the U.S. In the case of Ben, his surname is Scottish, and the unknown part of his mother’s ancestry is likely mostly English, though the surname Powell indicates Welsh ancestry. Also, Elias Davis and Elizabeth Trompretter was Charles’ parents, not grandparents. Therefore, I would phrase it like:
    *Scottish, possibly other (father)
    *English, some Irish, 1/16th Hungarian or Ashkenazi Jewish, 1/16th Dutch, possibly some Welsh

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.