Tamera Mowry

Mowry in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Tamera Darvette Mowry

Place of Birth: Gelnhausen, Germany

Date of Birth: July 6, 1978

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*African-Bahamian (mother)

Tamera Mowry, also known by her married name, Tamera Mowry-Housley, is an American actress and model. She was born in Germany, while her father served in the US army. Her siblings are her twin Tia Mowry, and younger brothers Tavior and Tahj Mowry. Her father is white, and has English ancestry, and her mother is black, of Afro-Bahamian descent.

Tamera is married to journalist and baseball player Adam Housley, with whom she has two children.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The Real (2016) stated that Tamera’s genetic ancestry is:

*53% European
——–*21% British
——–*12% Irish
——–*8% Iberian Peninsula
——–*5% Western European
——–*7% other European
*45% Sub-Saharan African
——–*22% Ivory Coast and Ghana
——–*10% Cameroon and Congo
——–*9% Mali
——–*4% other African

Source: http://twitter.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. perez-richart says:

    hot girl

  2. neiltennant says:

    both sisters are ugly

  3. Princess says:

    I always thought Tia and Tamera were Black and Indian.

  4. Mikaylah says:

    It doesn’t matter what her race is stop fighting!!

  5. MaYaYaYa says:

    Could you take out the web.archive.org source since that one says her father is Italian-American and her mother is African American? And just keep the YouTube video and twitter status link but make the twitter status clickable?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.