Tamera Mowry

Mowry in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Tamera Darvette Mowry

Place of Birth: Gelnhausen, Germany

Date of Birth: July 6, 1978

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*African-Bahamian (mother)

Tamera Mowry, also known by her married name, Tamera Mowry-Housley, is an American actress and model. She was born in Germany, while her father served in the US army. Her siblings are her twin Tia Mowry, and younger brothers Tavior and Tahj Mowry. Her father, Timothy, is white, and has English ancestry, and her mother, Darlene, is black, of African-Bahamian descent.

Tamera is married to journalist, professional baseball player, and winery owner Adam Housley, with whom she has two children.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The Real (2016) stated that Tamera’s genetic ancestry is:

*53% European
——–*21% British
——–*12% Irish
——–*8% Iberian Peninsula
——–*5% Western European
——–*7% other European
*45% Sub-Saharan African
——–*22% Ivory Coast and Ghana
——–*10% Cameroon and Congo
——–*9% Mali
——–*4% other African

Tamera is said to be descended from Roger Mowrey, who was born, c. 1610, in Herne Hill, London, Middlesex, England.

Source: http://twitter.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

22 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Her parents are Darlene Renee Flowers and Timothy John Mowry.

    In an interview Tamera says she did their ancestry. Their ancestor on their dad’s side is Roger Mowry/Maury. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uD221tw72aM

  2. Multiethnicchick says:

    Mostly white according to her DNA test

  3. perez-richart says:

    majority of mulattos are now black mother and white father

  4. cwm85 says:

    Cool to see breakdown of where parts of Europe and Africa she is from…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.