Tamera Mowry

Mowry in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Tamera Darvette Mowry

Place of Birth: Gelnhausen, Germany

Date of Birth: July 6, 1978

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*African-Bahamian (mother)

Tamera Mowry, also known by her married name, Tamera Mowry-Housley, is an American actress and model. She was born in Germany, while her father served in the US army. Her siblings are her twin Tia Mowry, and younger brothers Tavior and Tahj Mowry. Her father is white, and has English ancestry, and her mother is black, of Afro-Bahamian descent.

Tamera is married to journalist and baseball player Adam Housley, with whom she has two children.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The Real (2016) stated that Tamera’s genetic ancestry is:

*53% European
——–*21% British
——–*12% Irish
——–*8% Iberian Peninsula
——–*5% Western European
——–*7% other European
*45% Sub-Saharan African
——–*22% Ivory Coast and Ghana
——–*10% Cameroon and Congo
——–*9% Mali
——–*4% other African

Source: http://twitter.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. total23 says:

    She Is Not Italian Descent, But British Descent!

    Tamera’s Mom Is Not African American But Bahamian!

    Here’s The Link:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uD221tw72aM

    Go To 4:03

    • ethnic says:

      Total what a great find. thanks!

    • multigrl says:

      What exactly is your point? the Bahamanians are either black or white Bermuda has a similar make-up as does Haiti and then there are those who have parents of both races.

      What to you is African American? Get a clue, ‘African Americans’ are typically black and at least one other race but may be two or three more races.

      • Multiethnicchick says:

        No, black Americans are usually monoracial with 12.5-20% white admixture and 0-3% Native admixture. They certainly don’t qualify as biracial or triracial

  2. total23 says:

    Sista,Sista!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.