Sacha Baron Cohen

Baron Cohen in 2006, photo by PR photos

Birth Name: Sacha Noam Baron Cohen

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 October, 1971

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sacha Baron Cohen is a British actor, comedian, and writer. He is known for his creations Borat, Bruno, and Ali G. He is fluent in Hebrew and sometimes spoke it in his Borat film.

Sacha’s father, of Eastern European Jewish descent, was born in London, England, and raised in Wales. Sacha’s mother was raised in Israel; her parents were German Jews. Sacha’s father’s family, originally named Cohen, added Baron to their surname. Sacha is married to actress Isla Fisher, with whom he has three children. Isla is a convert to Judaism.

Sacha has sometimes been described as being of Iranian Jewish or Persian Jewish ancestry. This is not accurate.

Sacha’s paternal grandfather was Moishe/Morris Cohen (the son of Chaim/Hyman Cohen and Amelia Angell). Morris was born in Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff, Wales, to Eastern European Jewish parents. Chaim was born in Belarus.

Sacha’s paternal grandmother was named Fagel Miriam Nichelby/Nicholsby/Nickolsby/Nichelsky (the daughter of Jack Naselski/Nickolsby and Chana Smiga). Fagel was an English Jew. Jack was born in Dobrzyń nad Wisłą, lipnowski, kujawsko-pomorskie, Poland.

Sacha’s maternal grandfather was named Hans Weiser (the son of Zeev Weiser and Henia). Hans was a German Jew.

Sacha’s maternal grandmother was Leisel/Liesel/Liselle Levi (the daughter of Albert Levi and Betty/Betti Eisemann). Leisel was a German Jew, and a ballerina. She was born in Frankfurt, Darmstadt, Hesse.

Sources: Articles about Sacha’s films – http://www.telegraph.co.uk
http://www.webgeordie.co.uk

Genealogy of Sacha Baron Cohen – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. Nicholas says:

    Why do i feel like this isn’t completly accurate?

    So according to this website he is of Belarussian, Polish, English and German Jewish descent?

    I’m fine with this however like alot of people are saying he looks like he has some darker ethnic background in him? I agree with this which is why i am so fascinated aswell are others in his background.

    I feel to ask on his instagram but i doubt he will respond…

    • jackson9 says:

      What are you talking about? I know A LOT of Belarusian Jews and they look a lot like Sacha Baron Cohen. What is the “darker ethnic background” you think he is? These are the ancestors that are listed above so why bother him by asking him on instagram what is already made public?

  2. fukudick says:

    Ive seen you around, on most of the comments on here.

  3. follers says:

    Baron Cohen has never said that. What are you referring to?

  4. slowdive says:

    I also remember seeing somewhere of possible Mizrahi ancestry. He looks Levantine to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.