Sacha Baron Cohen

Baron Cohen in 2006, photo by PR photos

Birth Name: Sacha Noam Baron Cohen

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 October, 1971

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sacha Baron Cohen is a British comedian, actor, writer, and producer. He is known for his creations Borat, Bruno, and Ali G. He is fluent in Hebrew and sometimes spoke it in his Borat film.

Sacha is the son of Daniella and Gerald Baron Cohen, who was an editor and clothing store owner. His father, of Eastern European Jewish descent, was born in London, England, and raised in Wales. Sacha’s mother was raised in Israel; her parents were German Jews, and she also has distant Czech Jewish ancestry. Sacha’s father’s family, originally named Cohen, added Baron to their surname. Sacha is married to actress Isla Fisher, with whom he has three children. Isla is a convert to Judaism.

Sacha has sometimes been described as being of Iranian Jewish or Persian Jewish ancestry. This is not accurate.

Sacha is a brother of composer and trumpet player Erran Baron Cohen, and a cousin of playwright and theatre director Dan Baron Cohen, clinical psychologist and autism researcher Simon Baron-Cohen, and filmmaker Ash Baron-Cohen.

Sacha’s paternal grandfather was Moishe/Morris Cohen (the son of Chaim/Hyman Cohen and Amelia Angell). Morris was born in Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff, Wales, to Eastern European Jewish parents. Chaim was born in Belarus.

Sacha’s paternal grandmother was named Fagel Miriam Nichelby/Nicholsby/Nickolsby/Nichelsky (the daughter of Jack Naselski/Nickolsby and Chana Smiga). Fagel was an English Jew. Jack was born in Dobrzyń nad Wisłą, lipnowski, kujawsko-pomorskie, Poland.

Sacha’s maternal grandfather was named Hans Weiser (the son of Zeev Weiser and Henia). Hans was a German Jew. Zeev was the son of Moses Kliger and Freide Weiser.

Sacha’s maternal grandmother was Leisel/Liesel/Liselle Levi (the daughter of Albert Levi and Betty/Betti Eisemann). Leisel was a German Jew, and a ballerina. She was born in Frankfurt, Darmstadt, Hesse. Albert was the son of Heli Levi, who was born in Ronshausen, Kassel, Hesse, and of Rosalie/Reizchen Levi, who was born in Nentershausen, Kassel. Betti was the daughter of Michael Eisemann, who was born in Mosbach, Baden-Württemberg, and of Nanette/Nannette Altmann/Altman.

Sources: Articles about Sacha’s films – http://www.telegraph.co.uk
http://www.webgeordie.co.uk

Genealogy of Sacha Baron Cohen – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.