Jeff Wilbusch

Birth Name: Iftach Wilbuschewitz

Place of Birth: Haifa, Israel

Date of Birth: 14 November, 1987

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jeff Wilbusch is an Israeli actor. He was raised in the Satmar community of Mea Shearim, Jerusalem, a Hasidic Jewish group. His first language is Yiddish, the primary language Satmar members usually speak. The community traces itself to Szatmárnémeti, Hungary.

He left the Satmar when he was thirteen, and has spent much of his life in Amsterdam, Netherlands, and then Berlin, Germany. It is likely that he has also taken on German citizenship.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was named Yuval Wilbushevitz (the son of Eugen Wilbushevitz). Eugen was the son of Moshe Wilbushevitz, who was born in Grodno, Hrodna Province, Belarus, and of Polia Cohen. He also had roots in Ukraine and Vilna, Lithuania.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of a father surnamed Schwarz, and of Eva Ruth Schachtel. Eva was the daughter of Hugo Heyman Heinrich Schachtel, who was born in Breslau, Silesia, Germany, to a mother from Fabryczna, Chodzież, wielkopolskie, Poland, and a father also with roots in Polish territories; and of Frida.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather is the son of parents surnamed Levi/Levy and Kubi. His own maternal grandmother’s surname was Atia.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother is the daughter of Herman Naftali Gruenebaum and Taube Lea Hollander. Herman was born in The Hague, South Holland, The Netherlands, the son of Moritz Gruenebaum, who was born in Oberursel, Hesse, Germany; and of Ester Abrahams, who was born in The Hague, and had roots in the Netherlands going back to the late 1600s. Taube was the daughter of Ignatc Itzhak Meshulam Hollander, who was born in Deák Ferenc utca, Gelse, Zala megye, Dunántúl, Hungary; and of Gittel Fischbein.

Source: Genealogy of Jeff Wilbusch – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.