Ben Chaplin

New Leash On Life Presents 2008 'Nuts For Mutts" 7th Annual Dog Show

Chaplin in 2008, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Benedict John Greenwood

Place of Birth: Windsor, Berkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 31 July, 1969

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Welsh and Cornish

Ben Chaplin is an English actor, director, and writer.

He is the son of Cynthia, a drama teacher, and Peter Greenwood, a civil engineer. He has no close relation to actor Charlie Chaplin.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was John B. Greenwood (the son of Thomas Greenwood and Sarah Ann Bridge). John was born in Keighley, Yorkshire, England. Thomas was the son of John Greenwood and Nancy Bancroft. Sarah was the daughter of John Bridge and Susannah Mitchell.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was Violet Mildred King (the daughter of William Samuel King and Matilda Alice Buckland). Violet was born in St. Olave Bermondsey, London, England. Matilda was the daughter of Edward Buckland and Marian/Mary Ann Harriss.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was Herbert Owen Chaplin (the son of George Chaplin and Kate Thomas). Herbert was born in Kingston, Surrey, England. George was the son of James Chaplin and Amy Garrod. Kate was the daughter of William Harris Thomas and Ann Williams.

Ben’s maternal grandmother was named Madge Cheetham (the daughter of William Cheetham and Margaret). Madge was born in Ormskirk, Lancashire, England. Margaret was the daughter of Ralph Forshaw.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    source of Cornish, please?

  2. jjack says:

    looks like a young mandy patinkin

  3. Katz says:

    He’s exotic looking.

    • roman2886 says:

      Have may Italian blood in him he looks Italian like Ralph Macchio who is 1/4 Italian 1/4 Greek i reckon he is across between English Italian and Greek he looks a bit like Ralph Macchio but with English blood.

      • andrew says:

        why? there can be Med types there( uk)

        • stonelord says:

          Indeed. I wish people would look at many of the British actors. Loads of them are dark haired, and many brown or hazel eyed with it. In fact, there are more like that that pale, blue eyed blondes. People have some funny stereotypes about various countries and their people. Ie. not all Irish are red, the most common hair coloyr is dark brown; Spaniards are not Mexican and in the north in particular can have any hair colour and 1/4 have light eyes.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.