Robert Pattinson

Pattinson in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Robert Douglas Thomas Pattinson

Place of Birth: Merton, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 May, 1986

Ethnicity: English

Robert Pattinson is an English actor, musician, producer, and model. He is known for playing Edward Cullen in the Twilight films, from 2008 to 2012, and for his roles in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Little Ashes, Remember Me, Love & Distrust, Water for Elephants, Bel Ami, Cosmopolis, The Rover, Map to the Stars, Life (2015), The Lost City of Z, Good Time, Damsel, High Life, The Lighthouse, The King (2019), Waiting for the Barbarians, Tenet, The Devil All the Time, and The Batman (2022).

Robert is the son of Clare, a modeling scout, and Richard Pattinson, who dealt in vintage cars. He is the brother of singer Elizabeth “Lizzy” Pattinson. His family tree is English going back generations, with many of his ancestors having lived in the north of England. Robert has a daughter with his finacée, model and actress Suki Waterhouse.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Tom Pattinson (the son of Frederick William Pattinson and Elizabeth Bolton). Tom was born in Guisborough, Yorkshire, England. Frederick was the son of William Pattinson and Mary Wright. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Gatenby Bolton and Annie Elizabeth Andrew.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was named Constance Mary Cockcroft (the daughter of George M. Cockcroft). Constance was born in Hartlepool, Durham, England.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was John Douglas Charlton (the son of John Edward Charlton and Edith Ada/Adah Forster/Foster). Robert’s grandfather John was born in Chelsea, London, England. Robert’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Charlton and Margaret Jackson.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Elizabeth Maxfield (the daughter of William Maxfield and Elizabeth Mary Chorley Laver). Margaret was born in Rotherham, Yorkshire, England. William was the son of Frederick/Fred Maxfield and Hannah Draper. Robert’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Joseph Chorley Laver and Margaret Martha Smith.

Source: Genealogy of Robert Pattinson – http://lh5.ggpht.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

42 Responses

  1. ses101 says:

    A lot of Scottish names in there.

  2. Hamar_Fox says:

    I found Mary Constance Cockcroft as a daughter of a George M Cockcroft in County Durham in the 1911 census. Could there be some confusion between Constance Mary and Mary Constance? Do you know the date and location of birth for either George M Cockcroft or his daughter? Thanks.

    • follers says:

      I took the information from a genealogy that was up on that link, which has now expired. I don’t really know anything else, but it seems right. It was actually the same source that wrote up most of Emma Watson’s genealogy, originally, as well.

  3. ashash says:

    So glad his offspring will have some melanin. He looks like a pasty foot.

  4. I love you, Roger Scientist says:

    He is so hideous.

  5. stephanie says:

    rob looks better with his pale white make up ;)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.