Jessica Keenan Wynn

07/16/2018 – Jessica Keenan Wynn – “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” World Premiere – Arrivals – Hammersmith Apollo – London, UK – Photo Credit: Mike Raison / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jessica Keenan Armstrong

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 12, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Irish, one eighth Ashkenazi Jewish

Jessica Keenan Wynn is an American actress and singer.

She is the daughter of Edwyna (Keenan) and Roger Armstrong. Her aunt is screenwriter Tracy Keenan Wynn.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather was actor Keenan Wynn (born Francis Xavier Aloysius James Jeremiah Keenan Wynn, the son of Ed Wynn and Hilda Keenan). Keenan was born in New York. Ed Wynn was an actor and comedian, and was born Isaiah Edwin Leopold in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the son of Jewish emigrant parents, Joseph/Leiser Leopold, who was born in Prague, Czechia, and Rosa/Emily/Minnie Greenberg, who was born in Istanbul, Turkey.

Jessica’s great-grandmother Hilda was an actress and vaudeville performer. She was born in New York, and was the daughter of Frank Keenan (James Francis Keenan), an actor, who was born in Iowa, to an Irish father; and of Katherine Agnes Long, who was born in New Brunswick, Canada, to Irish parents.

Jessica’s maternal grandmother was Sharley Jean Hudson (the daughter of John L. Hudson and Blanche Viola Babcock). Blanche was the daughter of Samuel Alonzo Babcock and Sessie Anna Holmes.

Sources: Genealogy of Jessica’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jessica’s maternal grandfather, Keenan Wynn – https://www.findagrave.com

Jessica’s maternal grandfather, Keenan Wynn, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jessica’s maternal great-grandmother, Hilda Keenan, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jessica’s maternal grandmother, Sharley Jean Hudson – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of Jessica’s maternal great-grandmother, Blanche Viola Babcock – https://www.genealogy.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Armstrong is generally a Scots-Irish surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.