Pom Klementieff

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association and InStyle Miss Golden Globe 2014 Party - Arrivals

Klementieff in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Pom Alexandra Klementieff

Place of Birth: Québec City, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: 3 May, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Russian, French (father)
*Korean (mother)

Pom Klementieff is a Canadian-born French actress. Her films include Oldboy (2013) and Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017).

Pom was born in Québec City, Québec, Canada. Her father is of Russian and French descent and her mother is of Korean descent. During her childhood, her family lived in Japan and the Ivory Coast, before settling in France.

The name Pom is similar in pronunciation to the Korean words for both “spring” (봄) and “tiger.”

Pom’s paternal grandfather was Russian painter Eugene/Evgeniy Alexeyevich Klementieff (the son of Alexey Nikolayevich Klementieff). Eugene was born in Saint Petersburg or Rybinsk, Russia. Pom’s great-grandfather Alexey was the son of Nikolay Klementieff and of a woman surnamed Elpatievskaya. A picture and biography of Pom’s great-grandfather Alexey can be seen here.

Source: http://fillermagazine.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    are you on dope?

  2. ann says:

    Pom’s paternal grangfather was Evgeniy (Eugene) Alexeyevich Klementieff (the son of Alexey Nikolayevich Klementieff). Eugene was born in Saint Petersburg or Rybinsk, Russia.
    Pom’s great-grandfather Alexey was the son of Nikolay Klementieff and (unknown first name) Elpatievskaya.
    Photo and bio (in Russian) of Pom’s great-grandfather Alexey Klementieff. https://artrz.ru/authors/1804649615/1804784260.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.