Rob Riggle

Riggle in 2012, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert Allen Riggle, Jr.

Place of Birth: Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: April 21, 1970

Ethnicity: Swedish (paternal grandmother), English, German, Scottish, likely around 1/512 Cherokee Native American

Rob Riggle is an American actor, comedian, and retired United States Marine Corps Reserve officer. He has attained the rank of lieutenant colonel. His roles include The Daily Show, Saturday Night Live, The Hangover, Modern Family, 21 Jump Street, Let’s Be Cops, Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life, Midnight Sun, and Dumb and Dumber To. He co-hosts game show Holey Moley.

Rob is the son of Sandra and Robert Riggle. He is married to Tiffany, with whom he has two children.

Rob’s paternal grandfather was Caleb Glenn Riggle (the son of Elmer E. Riggle and Ruth Priscella Kearney). Caleb was born in Iowa. Elmer was the son of Enoch Riggle and Louisa A. Woodrum. Ruth was the daughter of Caleb Kerney and Mary Elizabeth Ford.

Rob’s paternal grandmother was Blanche Myrtle Victoria Palm (the daughter of Carl/Charles G. Palm and Johanna Mathilda Ruth). Blanche was born in Iowa. Carl was born in Sweden, the son of August Palm. Johanna was born in Iowa, to Swedish parents, Andrew Gabrielson Ruth and Johanna Charlotta Danielsdotter.

Rob’s maternal grandfather was Fred Eldred Shrout (the son of Frederick/Fred Miller Shrout and Alma Frances Bear). Rob’s grandfather Fred was born in Missouri. Rob’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Absalom Shrout and Nancy Dun/Dunn “Nannie” Baughman. Alma was the daughter of John Henry Bear and Mary Dallas Morris.

Rob’s maternal grandmother was Helen Forrest/Virginia Reavis (the daughter of Edwin Forrest Reavis and Augusta Melvina Jones). Helen was born in Missouri. Edwin was the son of Henry Joseph Reavis and Lucy Ann Gentry. Augusta was the daughter of Gilbert Franklin Jones and Nancy Melcina Apperson.

Sources: Marriage announcement of Rob’s parents – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Rob Riggle (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies, and obituaries, of Rob’s maternal grandparents, Fred Eldred Shrout and Helen Forrest/Virginia (Reavis) Shrout – https://www.findagrave.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.newspapers.com/clip/97490677/riggle-shrout/

    Rob’s paternal grandfather was Caleb Glenn Riggle (the son of Elmer E. Riggle and Ruth Priscella Kearney). Caleb was born in Iowa. Elmer was the son of Enoch Riggle and Louisa A. Woodrum. Ruth was the daughter of Caleb Kerney and Mary Elizabeth Ford.

    Rob’s paternal grandmother was Blanche Myrtle Victoria Palm (the daughter of Carl/Charles G. Palm and Johanna Mathilda Ruth). Blanche was born in Iowa. Carl was born in Swedem, to August Palm. Johanna was born in Iowa, to Swedish parents, Andrew Gabrielson Ruth and Johanna Charlotta Danielsdotter.

  2. andrew says:

    just watched him in Dumb and Dumber too, and I asked myself who was this actor (he looks a bit like Luke Wilson)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.