Joe Pesci

Joe Pesci

Pesci in 2001, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Joseph Frank Pesci

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 9, 1943

Ethnicity: Italian

Joe Pesci is an American actor, comedian, and singer. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Goodfellas (1990).

The words pesce (singular) or pesci (plural) mean “fish” in Italian. Joe’s parents, Mary (Mesce) and Angelo Pesci, were born and raised in New Jersey. All of four of Joe’s grandparents were Italian emigrants. His mother’s family was from Aquilonia, Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy.

Joe has a daughter with his former wife, actress and model Claudia Haro.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was named Santino Pesci.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was named Louise Gaburo (the daughter of Louis Gaburo and Ana).

Joe’s maternal grandfather was named Vito Mesce (the son of Donato Antonio Mesce).

Joe’s maternal grandmother was named Filomena/Philomena Lazzolo.

Sources: Joe’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Joe’s aunt (father’s sister) – http://www.legacy.com

Joe’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.