Joe Pesci

Joe Pesci

Pesci in 2001, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Joseph Frank Pesci

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 9, 1943

Ethnicity: Italian

Joe Pesci is an American actor, comedian, and singer. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Goodfellas (1990). He is also known for starring in the films Home Alone, Casino, and The Irishman, among others.

The words pesce (singular) or pesci (plural) mean “fish” in Italian. Joe’s parents, Mary (Mesce) and Angelo Pesci, were born and raised in New Jersey. All of four of Joe’s grandparents were Italian emigrants. His mother’s family was from Aquilonia, Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy. His father is said to have had origins in Turin.

Joe has a daughter with his former wife, actress and model Claudia Haro.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Santino Pesci (the son of Angelo Pesci and Maria Ansuicci). Santino was born in Valentano, Viterbo, Lazio. Angelo was the son of Tommaso Pesci and Francesca Bellucci.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was named Louise Gaburo (the daughter of Louis Gaburo and Ana).

Joe’s maternal grandfather was named Vito Mesce (the son of Donato Antonio Mesce).

Joe’s maternal grandmother was named Filomena/Philomena Lazzolo.

Sources: Genealogy of Joe Pesci – https://www.geni.com

Joe’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Joe’s aunt (father’s sister) – http://www.legacy.com

Joe’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Paternal grandfather: Santino Pesci (1891-1947) was born in Valentano, Viterbo, Lazio Italy, and died in Essex, New Jersey. He was the son of Angelo Pesci (1863) (Lazio, Italy) and Maria Ansuicci (1868). Angelo was the son of Tommaso Pesci and Francesca Bellucci, who were both from Lazio Italy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.